Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice and Compliance with The Protection of Personal Information Act (also known as POPIA) 

VaultGroup™ operates https://www.vaultgroup.co.za

VaultGroup™ is committed to safeguarding your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. In terms of Section 18 of the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4. of 2013 (“POPI”) with effect from 01 July 2021, we are obliged to provide you with information when collecting personal information from you. 

It is important that you understand how we collect and process your data, and for what purpose we use your information. This policy applies to all data collected by VaultGroup™ in whichever manner or form, for the execution of our obligations in respect of our Organisation. 

How long we use your data for:

We will not keep your data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your data will remain protected for as long as we hold it. Should we no longer require your information, it will be destroyed in a way that de-identifies you.

Security of your data:

Our Company’s IT Infrastructure as well as storage of physical records meets all acceptable security standards required to be POPI compliant.

Voluntary supply of your information:

The supply of information is voluntary and by you supplying us with your information, you are consenting to, and accepting our privacy policy. Should you not agree with our privacy policy, kindly refrain from using our website and inform us to immediately destroy any information that may have received from you. The consequences, however, of not providing or allowing use of your information, is that we will be unable to offer you any of our services.

Your rights:

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in terms of section 11(3) of POPI. If you believe that your information is not processed in a correct manner, or that your information is being used for a purpose other than that for what it was originally intended, or if you wish to request access to the information we hold of you, please contact our Information Officer below. You have the right to request us to delete, destroy, limit, update or correct such data. Such requests are to be made in writing to support@vaultgroup.co.za. 

Our website:

This section informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.
We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site.

By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Information Collection And Use While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include but is not limited to your name, contact details, interests.

Your information will only be used by VaultGroup™ to contact you and will not be given or sold to any third party. Log Data Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site. This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies:

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site. Security The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes to this privacy policy

VaultGroup™
may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.
While VaultGroup™ does take all reasonable measures to ensure the safety and security of this website is up to date, we cannot accept any responsibility for any losses that may occur by using this website. This website is used at your own risk.

CONTACT US
011 530 7002